Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Gambier Advantages

Gambier
(Uncaria gambir (Hunter.)Roxb.)

Synonym
Ourouparia gambir Roxb. Nauclea gambir

Family:
Rubiaceae


Characteristic:
Clump plant with 1 – 3 cm of height. The plant  stalk is erect,  spherical, and it has sympodial-branching. The colour of the stalk is nutbrown. The leaf is singular, oval-shaped, serrated edge, base point is spherical and end point is acute, 8 – 13 cm long, 4-7 cm wide, and green colour.  The flower is complex (compound), bell shape, 5 corollas with oval-shaped, and purple colour. The fruit is spherical and black colour.

Part of plant that is used is the leaves.
The leaves are dried, and we call it Gambier.

Diseases that can be cure:
  • Diarhea
  • Dysentery
  • Injury ( unguent )
  • Sprue ( mouthwash )
  • Hoarse voice ( mouthwash )

In Indonesia, gambier is very easy to find. Gambier is usually consumed by old people ( makan sirih what we call it in Indonesia ).  This habit will make our teeth, gums, and throat become healthy.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for Visiting This Blog - Please Follow My blog ^_^

Video

Loading...